Page Top Highlight

Where to watch the Euro 2016 in Essex

 

 

With the excitement building up for the Euro 2016, the next coming weeks will be exciting times for all our football lovers, whereby 24 teams will be competing for the European championship. The kick-off is on Friday 10th June and the first match for England is scheduled on the 11th June at 20:00, whereby our squad will be facing Russia.

 

Unfortunately, not everyone can make it to France to watch the football. Hence we've created the following list which contains a selection of bars and pubs in Essex which will be screening the Euro 2016, giving everyone an opportunity to support their team. Some establishments even have giant 3 metre HD screens, which allow you to watch our squad in action. Of course it goes without saying; make sure you're ready in time to get to your chosen venue early as it's usually on a first come, first served basis.

 

Bars & Pubs in Essex showing all Euro 2016 matches

 

  • Eagle & Hind, Gloucester Avenue, Chelmsford CM2 9LG - 01245 257724
  • The Globe, 65 Rainsford Road, Chelmsford CM1 2QJ - 01245 350232
  • The Ivory Peg (Wetherspoon), 3-7 New London Road, Chelmsford CM2 0SW - 01245 253130
  • The Thomas Mildmay (Wetherspoon), 77 French's Walk, Chelmsford CM1 7RA - 01245 293700
  • O'Connors, 7 Hall Street, Chelmsford CM2 0HG - 01245 299126
  • The Cricketers, 143 Moulsham Street, Chelmsford CM2 0JT - 01245 268211
  • Golden Fleece, 84 Duke Street, Chelmsford CM1 1JP - 01245 256752
  • Oddfellows Arms, 95 Springfield Road, Chelmsford CM2 6JP - 01245 490514
  • The Ship, 18 Broomfield Road, Chelmsford CM1 1SW - 01245 265961
  • The Black Bull, 244 Rainsford Road, Chelmsford CM1 2PN - 01245 355922
  • The Rovers Tye, Ipswich Road, Colchester CO4 9BA - 01206 845345
  • The Swan, The Street, Colchester CO6 2DD - 01787 222353
  • The Bull & Willow Room, 2 Maldon Road, Great Totham CM9 8NH - 01621 893385
  • Rileys Sports Bar, Cross Street, Harlow CM20 1LS - 01279 430302
  • Spa Spa, 60 Southend Road, Hockley SS5 4QH - 01702 204118
  • The Unicorn Pub, 225 Clayhall Avenue, Ilford IG5 0NY - 020 8550 5811
  • Rileys Sports Bar, 669 High Road, South Benfleet SS7 5SF - 01268 792233
  • Rileys Southend, 12 London Road, Southend on Sea SS1 1NT - 01702 396666
  • Railway Hotel, 13 Station Road, West Horndon CM13 3TL - 01277 811340

 

Bars & Pubs in Essex showing all England Euro 2016 matches

 

  • The Beehive Basildon, Southernhay, Basildon SS14 1DQ - 01268 273394
  • The Winged Horse, Luncies Road, Basildon SS14 1SB - 01268 550315
  • The Eagle, 192 Coggeshall Road, Braintree CM7 9ER - 01376 322828
  • Horse & Groom, Cornish Hall End, Braintree CM7 4HF - 01376 343513
  • The Orange Tree, Cressing Road, Braintree CM7 3PH - 01376 344013
  • The Swiss Bell, Mountbatten Road, Braintree CM7 9UL - 01376 322078
  • Rose & Crown, 390 Ongar Road, Brentwood CM15 9JH - 01277 375485
  • The Flyer, Dickens Place, Chelmsford CM1 4UU - 01245 441242
  • The Blue Lion, Tabors Hill, Chelmsford CM2 7BT - 01245 523923
  • The Original Plough, 28 Duke Street, Chelmsford CM1 1HY - 01245 250145
  • Slug and Lettuce, 111 High Street, Colchester CO1 1TB - 01206 367320
  • Dog & Pheasant, 24 Nayland Road, Colchester CO4 5EG - 01206 852427
  • The Chequers, Braintree Road, Dunmow CM6 3DL - 01371 872546
  • Rileys Sports Bar, 142 Clarence Road, Grays RM17 6RD - 01375 384085
  • The Royal Oak, 58a High Street, Halstead CO9 2JG - 01787 477705
  • The Shark, Hobtoe Road, Harlow CM20 1TH - 01279 416297
  • The Cock, Cock Green, Harlow CM19 4HW - 01279 423921
  • The Herald, Broadley Road, Harlow CM19 5RD - 01279 437965
  • Maybush Inn, Farm Road, Harwich CO12 5AL - 01255 886183
  • Roaring Donkey, 316 Holland Road, Holland on Sea CO15 6PD - 01255 812104
  • Fatling & Firkin, 109 High Street, Hornchurch RM11 1TX - 01708 442125
  • Oakwood, 564 Rayleigh Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 5HX - 01702 512819
  • The Queen Victoria, The Street, Maldon CM9 6RF - 01621 852923
  • The Marquis, 2 Fore Street, Old Harlow CM17 0AA - 01279 410065
  • The Nags Head, Church Road, Ongar CM5 0LF - 01277 890239
  • Travellers Joy, Downhall Road, Rayleigh SS6 9JF - 01268 784545
  • The Rayleigh Lodge, 70 The Chase, Rayleigh SS6 8RW - 01268 742149
  • Yates Romford, 87-89 South Street, Romford RM1 1PA - 01708 748244
  • Woodlands Edge, Broxburn Parade, South Ockendon RM15 5QZ - 01708 855245
  • Whalebone Inn, Old Wickford Road, South Woodham Ferrers CM3 5QU - 01245 320231
  • The Old Garrison, Campfield Road, Southend on Sea SS3 9BX - 01702 291970
  • The Last Post, Weston Road, Southend on Sea SS1 1AS - 01702 431682
  • Inn on The Green, Stanford le Hope SS17 0ER - 01375 400010
  • The Bull, Coppice Row, Theydon Bois CM16 7EU - 01992 812145
  • The Crown, Romeland, Waltham Abbey EN9 1QZ - 01992 701481
  • Queens Head, 60 Paternoster Hill, Waltham Abbey EN9 3LA - 01992 718611
  • The Plough, 426-428 London Road, Westcliff on Sea SS0 9LA - 01702 338038
  • Western Arms, Western Road, Witham CM8 3SD - 01376 583336
  • The Rose and Crown, The Quay, Wivenhoe CO7 9BX - 01206 826371

 

Venues

  • Garon Park, Southend on Sea SS2 4FA - 07825 808684
Saturday 11th June - A giant 12 square metre outdoor HD screen will be broadcasting the England v Russia and Wales v Slovakia Euro 2016 openers live. Click here for event details

 


 

 

Euro 2016 TV channels and schedule

 

Friday 10th June

20:00 (ITV) France vs Romania

 

Saturday 11th June

14:00 (BBC) Albania v Switzerland

17:00 (BBC) Wales v Slovakia

20:00 (ITV) England v Russia

 

Sunday 12th June

14:00 (ITV) Turkey v Croatia

17:00 (BBC) Poland v Northern Ireland

20:00 (BBC) Germany v Ukraine

 

Monday 13th June

14:00 (ITV) Spain v Czech Republic

17:00 (BBC) Republic of Ireland v Sweden

20:00 (BBC) Belgium v Italy

 

Tuesday 14th June

17:00 (ITV) Austria v Hungary

20:00 (BBC) Portugal v Iceland

 

Wednesday 15th June

14:00 (BBC) Russia v Slovakia

17:00 (ITV) Romania v Switzerland

20:00 (ITV) France v Albania

 

Thursday 16th June

14:00 (BBC) England v Wales

17:00 (ITV) Ukraine v Northern Ireland

20:00 (ITV) Germany v Poland

 

Friday 17th June

14:00 (ITV) Italy v Sweden

17:00 (BBC) Czech Republic v Croatia

20:00 (ITV) Spain v Turkey

 

Saturday 18th June

14:00 (ITV) Belgium v Republic of Ireland

17:00 (BBC) Iceland v Hungary

20:00 (BBC) Portugal v Austria

 

Sunday 19th June

20:00 (BBC) Romania v Albania

20:00 (BBC) Switzerland v France

 

Monday 20th June

20:00 (ITV) Russia v Wales

20:00 (ITV) Slovakia v England

 

Tuesday 21st June

17:00 (BBC) Northern Ireland v Germany

17:00 (BBC) Ukraine v Poland

20:00 (ITV) Croatia v Spain

20:00 (ITV) Czech Republic v Turkey

 

Wednesday 22nd June

17:00 (BBC) Hungary v Portugal

17:00 (BBC) Iceland v Austria

20:00 (ITV) Italy v Republic of Ireland

20:00 (ITV) Sweden v Belgium

 

Knock-out stages

Saturday 25th June

14:00 (TBC) RU Group A v RU Group C

17:00 (TBC) Winner Group B V 3rd Group A/C/D

20:00 (TBC) Winner Group D v 3rd Group B/E/F

 

Sunday 26th June

14:00 (TBC) Winner Group A v 3rd Group A/B/F

17:00 (TBC) Winner Group C V 3rd Group A/B/F

20:00 (TBC) Winner Group F v RU Group E

 

Monday 27th June

17:00 (TBC) Winner Group E v RU Group D

20:00 (TBC) RU Group B v RU Group F

 

Quarter-finals

Thursday 30th June

20:00 (ITV) Poland v Portugal Quarter-final 1

 

Friday 1st July

20:00 (BBC) Wales v Belgium Quarter-final 2

 

Saturday 2nd July

20:00 (BBC) Germany v Italy Quarter-final 3

 

Sunday 3rd July

20:00 (ITV) France v Iceland Quarter-final 4

 

Semi-finals

Wednesday 6th July

20:00 (TBC) Portugal v Wales/Belgium Semi-final 1

 

Thursday 7th July

20:00 (TBC) Germany/Italy v France/Iceland Semi-final 2

 

Final

Sunday 10th July

20:00 (BBC and ITV) Final

 

 

 

This site uses cookies to help deliver an engaging user experience.
To learn more about what cookies are and how to manage them visit AboutCookies.org